Thread: cocamidopropyl betaine
-
31-07-2009, 09:45 AM #1Junior Member
- Join Date
- Jul 2009
- Posts
- 2
cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in
bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation
purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the
length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said,
some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is
compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced
cocamide cocamidopropyl betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active
ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash
Similar Threads
-
Stethoscopes!
By fluxus in forum Newcastle Medical SchoolReplies: 15Last Post: 22-08-2009, 02:38 AM


LinkBack URL
About LinkBacks



Reply With Quote
Bookmarks